Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for the website https://lewisham-Refugees.herokuapp.com/, a database of goods and services made available to Lewisham Refugees Welcome Group for refugees, ‘the Database’. It is provided by Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group was formed by Citizens UK, a registered charity (see terms and conditions); therefore, it also adheres to Citizens UK’s existing policies, which can be found here: http://www.citizensuk.org/privacy

This policy is written specifically to encompass privacy within the operation of the Database and sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group. Furthermore the way the Database processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Database

The Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

The Database uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, the Database uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the Database, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the Database on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from the Database and its external serving vendors.

The Database uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, associated institution, other information ("Personal Information").

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting the Database or Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. Users retain the right to request the immediate removal or return of any of their records held on the Database. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

The Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group use any information submitted to provide timely communication with officials overseeing the integration of refugee families in Lewisham. These officials are the only third party with access to the user’s personal information.

External Links

Although the Database only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and the Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that the Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage on them with due care and caution for their own privacy and personal details. Neither the Database nor Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Shortened Links in Social Media

The Database and Lewisham Citizens Refuge Welcome Group through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by the Database and Lewisham Citizens Refugees Welcome Group. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore the Database and Lewisham Citizens

Refugees Welcome Group cannot be held liable for any damages caused by visiting any shortened links.